November 29, 2025

Westminster Barracks/DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1009561

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cameron McCutcheon                      

STATION: Westminster Barracks           

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/28/2025 at approximately 2343 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 Northbound Mile Marker 29, Westminster, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Carolina Odar                                    

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Larchmont, New York

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/28/2025, at approximately 2343 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop on Interstate 91 Northbound for an observed traffic violation in the Town of Westminster, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers identified signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Carolina Odar (22) of Larchmont, New York, for suspicion of DUI - Drugs. She was taken to the Wilmington Police Department for DUI processing and released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 02/24/2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI - Drug.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/10/2025 at 12:30 hours       

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Cameron McCutcheon

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

cameron.mccutcheon@vermont.gov