CASE#: 25B4007947
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Roland
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 11/1/25 at 0903 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: West Haven, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order
ACCUSED: Barry Book
AGE: 66
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Haven, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of protected parties.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On November 1, 2025, at approximately 0903 hours, Vermont State Police – Rutland, received a report of an Abuse Prevention Order Violation in which Book was listed as the defendant. Following an investigation into the reported violation, Book was taken into custody and transported to the Castleton Police Department where he was processed and released on a citation to appear in court at a later date.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/03/25 at 1230
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of