CASE#: 25B5004830
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kelsey Dobson
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 11/01/2025 @ 1454 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Court Street, Middlebury, VT
VIOLATION(s):
-2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
-DUI
ACCUSED: Alexis Betourney
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Addison, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/01/25 at approximately 1454 hours, Troopers received a report of a domestic assault that took place in the Town of Addsion. Through investigation it was revealed that Alexis Betourney (34) caused physical pain to a household member. Betourney was located after her vehicle was reported in a ditch. During the investigation Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Betourney was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. Betourney was lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/3/2025 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: $1,000
MUG SHOT: Not Included
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)
Vermont State Police
Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks
Tel: (802) 388-4919
kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov