CASE#: 25B5004824
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 10/31/2025 at 2159 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Greenbush Road / Green Meadow Lane
TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug #2, Possession of Cocaine
ACCUSED: Mildred I. Martin
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 31, 2025, at approximately 2159 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Greenbush Road near the intersection with Green Meadow Lane in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Mildred I. Martin (42) of Middlebury, Vermont. While speaking to Martin, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Martin was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug. During the investigation, Troopers discovered cocaine that had been in Martin’s possession.
Martin was transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Martin was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 5, 2026, at 1230 hours.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/05/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.