August 11, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5003571

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                          

STATION: New Haven Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: August 10, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Quaker Village Rd Cemetery, Weybridge, Vermont

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Unknown                                            

VICTIM: Donald Keeler

AGE: 83

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, Vermont

VICTIM: Kathleen Keeler

AGE: 82

VICTIM: Karen White

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weybridge, Vermont

VICTIM: Stephen White

AGE: 59

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 11, 2025, at approximately 0915 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks were notified of a vehicle crashing into a headstone at the Quaker Village Rd Cemetery in the town of Weybridge, Addison County, Vermont. The headstone was damaged as a result of the crash. Investigation determined that the crash occurred during the morning hours of Sunday, August 10, 2025. Anyone with information about this crash is asked to call Trooper Michael Robidoux at 802-388-4919. Tips can also be made anonymously at this link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit