July 18, 2025

Update No. 1: New Haven Barracks / Non-fatal stabbing

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 25B5003184

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Erin Hodges

STATION: New Haven Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: About 5:30 p.m. Thursday, July 17, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: 4312 Jersey St., Panton, VT

INCIDENT TYPE: Non-fatal stabbing

ACCUSED: Jose Armando Lopez Moreno

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Panton, VT

VICTIM: Marcos Diaz Lopez

AGE: 23

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

Following continued investigation, the Vermont State Police has arrested Jose Armando Lopez Moreno, 22, of Panton on a charge of first-degree aggravated assault. He was taken into custody and brought to the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Middlebury for an arraignment scheduled for 12:30 p.m. Friday, July 18, 2025.

The victim is identified as Marcos Diaz Lopez, 23, of Panton. He remains hospitalized and is listed in critical but stable condition.

No further details are currently available. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following the arraignment. Members of the media should contact the court clerk’s office to confirm details of the hearing.

***Initial news release, 10:50 p.m. Thursday, July 17, 2025***

The Vermont State Police is investigating a stabbing that occurred Thursday evening, July 17, 2025, at a farm in the Addison County town of Panton.

Troopers responded at about 5:30 p.m. to a residence at 4312 Jersey St. following a report that two farmworkers had gotten into an altercation during which one of the workers stabbed and slashed the other with a broken bottle. Both individuals are men in their early 20s.

First responders located the victim with what appeared to be serious but non-life-threatening injuries. He was flown to the University of Vermont Medical Center in Burlington for treatment. A second individual believed to be involved also was located at the scene and was brought to UVMMC for evaluation after reporting a head injury.

The investigation is in its early stages and involves members of VSP’s Bureau of Criminal Investigations, Field Force Division and Victim Services Unit. The parties connected to this incident are believed to be accounted for, and there is no known threat to the public. No arrests have been made at this point in the investigation. The names of the men involved are being withheld at this time pending notification of relatives and further investigation.

Detectives encourage anyone with information about this case to call the New Haven Barracks at 802-388-4919 or leave an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

No additional information is available at this time.

- 30 -