July 19, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI - Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2003992

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Clark                    
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks                
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 07/19/2025, approximately 0110 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 S, near Exit 3
VIOLATION: DUI - REFUSAL

ACCUSED:  Derrick J. Leblanc                                          
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Abington, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop for multiple observed motor vehicle violations. While interacting with the operator, identified as Derrick Leblanc, age 43, of Abington, MA, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Leblanc was subsequently arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing and later released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court (Windsor) Criminal Division on 08/05/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/05/25 at 0830 hours          
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

 *Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of