MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5003212
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 7/19/25, 1411 hours
STREET: Bristol Rd
TOWN: Monkton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Monkton Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Joanne Harrington
AGE: 65
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia
VEHICLE MODEL: Rio
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 7/19/25 at approximately 1411 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on Bristol Road south of Monkton Road in the Town of Monkton. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling south at a reasonable speed when OP#1 fell asleep. As a result, V#1 left the southbound lane and struck a tree head-on before coming to an upright position of uncontrolled rest.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1038, "Driving on roadways laned for traffic" ($220, 2 points)
COURT ACTION: N