July 19, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3004855

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                          

STATION: Berlin Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: July 18, 2025 at approximately 0929 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Marshfield, VT

VIOLATION(S): Obstruction of Justice (Felony) / Impeding Public Officers (Felony) / Gross Negligent Operation

ACCUSED:  Travis Dashnow

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On July 18, 2025, at approximately 0929 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on US Route 2 in the Town of Marshfield. A preliminary investigation revealed that Vehicle 2, operated by Travis Dashnow (41), was traveling northbound on US Route 2. Vehicle 2 collided with Vehicle 1, which was stationary on the roadway at the time of the crash.

While speaking with Dashnow at the scene, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Dashnow was subsequently arrested on suspicion of Driving Under the Influence (DUI) and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing.

Following processing, Troopers obtained and were granted a search warrant authorizing the collection of a blood sample from Dashnow. Dashnow subsequently refused to comply with the terms of the court-authorized warrant. As a result, he was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on August 28, 2025, at 8:30 a.m., to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: August 28, 2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of