EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25B4002755
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Robert Rider
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 04/19/25 at 0001 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 4 Mendon, Vermont
ACCUSED: Alicia Miles
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, VT
VIOLATION: DUI (refusal)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/19/25 at approximately 0001 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police Barracks in Rutland conducted a motor vehicle stop on Route 4 in the Town of Mendon for an observed motor vehicle violation. During this stop the operator, who was identified as Alicia Miles of Mendon, Vermont displayed signs of impairment. Miles was placed into custody for driving under the influence and transported to the State Police Barracks in Rutland for processing. After processing she was issued a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division at a later date and released to the custody of a sober party.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/05/25 at 1000 hours
COURT: Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of