CASE#: 24A1008409
TROOPER: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: November 22, 2024 at approximately 2323 hours
LOCATION: Camp Road, Eden
VIOLATION:
- 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
- Interference with Access to Emergency Services
ACCUSED: James Philip
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 22, 2024 at approximately 2323 hours, Vermont State Police were notified of a domestic disturbance that had occurred at a residence on Camp Road in Eden. Through the course of the investigation, Troopers developed probable cause that James Philip (42) of Eden had caused physical injury to a domestic partner and interfered with their ability to access emergency services.
Philip was later located, taken into custody without incident and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Per the order of the court, Philip was ordered to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 25, 2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges and held for lack of $2,500 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: November 25, 2024 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $2,500
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
MUG SHOT: YES
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111