November 23, 2024

Williston Barracks / Burglary

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1008408

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic            

STATION:  Williston Barracks          

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 11/23/2024 at 22:47 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Richie's Lane, Cambridge

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Mark Creedy 

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morristown, VT 

VICTIM: Lake Eden Country Store 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On November 14, 2024, at approximately 08:28 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a reported burglary at the Lake Eden Country Store, located at 4121 VT Route 100 in Eden.

Upon arrival, troopers reviewed surveillance footage, which captured an individual forcibly entering the store and stealing an undisclosed amount of cash and personal property. The footage further revealed that the suspect used a knife to break into a cash register, causing significant damage.
In the days following the initial burglary, several additional burglary incidents were reported in the surrounding area. Vermont State Police identified a suspect, Mark Creedy, age 34, of Morristown, as a person of interest in connection with the crimes.
On November 22, 2024, at approximately 22:47 hours, Vermont State Police received a tip from a concerned citizen reporting that Creedy had been spotted at the Richie's Lane complex in Cambridge. Responding to the lead, Vermont State Police, with assistance from Vermont State Fish & Game Wardens, located Creedy at the scene and took him into custody without incident.
Creedy was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Per the order of the court, Creedy was ordered to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 25, 2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges and held for lack of $500.00 bail. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: November 25, 2024 at 1230 hours        

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility  

BAIL: $500.00

MUG SHOT:  INCLUDED

MUG SHOT: YES

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov