CASE#: 24A4009000
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: November 22, 2024, at approximately 0806 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Wallace Hill Rd and Leighton Hill Rd in Newbury
VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct, Impeding Public Officers, Resisting Arrest and Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Douglas White
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 22, 2024, at approximately 0806 hours, the Vermont State Police began receiving calls about a male walking in the middle of the road. Troopers located the male, identified as Douglas White (34), and advised him to not obstruct the roadway. Troopers continued to receive calls about White obstructing the roadway. Shortly thereafter on Wallace Hill Rd, Troopers attempted to take White into custody for his own safety and Disorderly Conduct.
White resisted and hindered the Trooper's attempts to take him into custody. Additionally, White was under court ordered conditions of release and was actively violating his curfew. White was taken into custody and eventually released with a citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Course on 12/18/2024 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/18/24 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of