November 23, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2005813

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stacia Geno                            

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/22/24, 0842 hrs

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 north, Norwich

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Meghan O’Connor

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/22/24 at approximately 0843 hours, there were multiple reports of a vehicle with erratic operation on Interstate 91 in the Town of Norwich. A good Samaritan was able to get the operator to pull over. Upon further investigation, it was determined the operator, Meghan O’Connor, was operating under the influence of intoxicants. Farley was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center to receive medical care. She was given a citation to appear in Windsor County Court to answer to the charge of DUI Drugs.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/7/25           

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov