MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A3007565
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 11/22/24 at 2344 hours
STREET: Main Street
TOWN: Warren
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: John King
AGE: 71
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sarasota, FL
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Jetta
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Suspected Minor
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time Troopers with VSP Berlin Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash at the intersection of Brook Rd. and Main Street in the Town of Warren. Troopers arrived on scene and located a Volkswagen Jetta at a position of rest with damage to decorative shrubbery. The operator was identified as John King. While on scene, Troopers observed signs of impairment. King was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Montpelier Police Station for processing. King was later released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 12/12/2024 to answer to the charge of DUI.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Washington County
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/12/2024 at 0830
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of