CASE#: 22B1004718
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gregory Mills
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: August 5, 2022, at approximately 0053 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Higley Hill Road, Marlboro
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Leonard L. Boyd
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wilmington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 5, 2022, at approximately 0053 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a motor vehicle stuck in a ditch on Higley Hill Road, in the town of Marlboro, VT. The operator was identified as Leonard L. Boyd (43) of Wilmington, VT. Boyd showed signs of impairment and he was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. He was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Boyd was later released and issued in hand a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on August 30, 2022 at 1000 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: August 30, 2022, at 1000 hours
COURT: Windham County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached.
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks – Troop B
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, VT 05346
802-722-4600
Fax: 802-722-4691