MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 22A2004292
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Michael Filipek
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993
DATE/TIME: August 5, 2022 at 0541 hours
STREET: VT RT 104
TOWN: Fairfax
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rocky Ridge Rd.
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Rain / thunderstorm
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Christopher Finley
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On August 5, 2022, at approximately 0530 hours, Vermont State Police were notified of an active domestic disturbance in Fairfax which was escalating and witnesses were calling 911. Troopers initiated response to this location.
Trooper Finley was operating his assigned police cruiser south on VT RT 104 in Fairfax near the intersection with Rocky Ridge Rd. Trooper Finley lost control of his cruiser while negotiating a left hand curve. He crashed into an embankment with small trees. There was no airbag deployment, he was wearing a seatbelt and is not injured.
Sergeant Mike Filipek
Patrol Commander, St. Albans
Vermont State Police
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05478
Phone: (802) 524-5993
Fax: (802) 527-1150