MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 22A1003860
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: TROOPER CARL S. EXANTUS
STATION: WILLISTON
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 06/21/2022; 10:15
TOWN: SOUTH BURLINGTON
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: I-89 N, MM 88.2
WEATHER: CLOUDY
ROAD CONDITIONS: DRY
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: CHARLES SCHMITT
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: MILTON, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: KIA
VEHICLE MODEL: SEDONA
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: LEFT WHEEL WELL
INJURIES: NONE
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: MATTHEW PROOF
AGE: 33
SEAT BELT? NO
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: CALAIS, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: HONDA
VEHICLE MODEL: CIVIC
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: TOTALED
INJURIES: NONE
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 06/21/22 at 1015, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks responded to a two-motor vehicle crash involving one car as a rollover located on I-89 Northbound at MM 88.2 in the Town of South Burlington. Upon arrival, Troopers located the first vehicle at a position of controlled rest on the shoulder and the second vehicle was at a position of uncontrolled rest on its roof in the swamp embankment. Further investigation revealed that Operator 2, Matthew Proof, was traveling northbound on I-89 in the left lane before the crash. Proof stated he was traveling in the left lane and activated his blinker to change lanes and observed his merge camera and saw nothing. While merging Proof heard a horn and hit Operator 1, Charles Schmitt traveling in the right lane, causing him to lose control and rollover into embankment. As a result, Proof sustained no injuries and provided no signs of impairment. Due to disabling damage to the vehicle it was removed by Central Service Towing.
Troopers were assisted by South Burlington Fire Department.
Trooper Carl Exantus
Vermont State Police
Williston Barracks
2777 St George Rd,
Wiliston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111