CASE#: 21A401413
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Christopher Pilner
STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 12:05 p.m. Saturday, April 3, 2021
INCIDENT LOCATION: Parker Road, Vershire, Vermont
INCIDENT TYPE: Death investigation
VICTIM #1: Cody Coburn
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vershire, Vermont
VICTIM #2: Joelle Ryder
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police is investigating the deaths of two people whose bodies were found inside a vehicle this weekend in the driveway of a private residence in Vershire, Vermont. Based on preliminary information received Monday, April 5, 2021, from the Vermont Chief Medical Examiner’s Office, the deaths do not appear suspicious.
Police received an emergency call at 12:05 p.m. Saturday, April 3, from a relative of one of the victims who owns the home on Parker Road in Vershire where the incident occurred. The caller reported that two individuals appeared to be deceased inside an SUV parked in the driveway. First responders confirmed the victims had died. They were identified as Cody Coburn, 28, of Vershire, and Joelle Ryder, 36, of Sharon. The bodies were transported to the Medical Examiner’s Office in Burlington for autopsies to determine the cause and manner of death.
Monday afternoon, state police were informed that preliminary information from the medical examiner indicated accidental carbon monoxide poisoning appeared to play a role in the victims’ deaths. The investigation remains active and ongoing, including toxicology reports, which can take several weeks for results.
Anyone who has information that might be relevant to the case is asked to call Detective Trooper Christopher Pilner at the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111. Tips also may be submitted anonymously online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
No further details are currently available. The state police will provide updates as the investigation continues.
- 30 -