MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A4006168
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/08/26, 22:50 hours
STREET: Scott Highway
TOWN: Ryegate
VIOLATION: DUI, and Cruelty to a Child x2
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Pinehurst Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Sarah Higgins
AGE: 33
SEAT BELT: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells River, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Acadia
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, State Police responded to Scott Highway, south of Pinehurst Rd, in Ryegate for a report of a single vehicle crash. The vehicle had been traveling east when it hit the guardrail on the south side of the roadway. The operator, Higgins, was uninjured but was showing signs of impairment. Higgins was taken into custody and transported to the St Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Inside the vehicle Higgins was driving, was a 2-month-old child and a 2-year-old child. She was processed and released on a citation for DUI. Higgins is scheduled to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court-Criminal Division on 06/29/26
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/29/26, 0830 hours
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3