May 24, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3002702

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: May 22, 2026, 2127 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Post Drive, Pownal

VIOLATION: Unlawful Sheltering/Aiding of a Runaway Child; False Reports to Law Enforcement Authorities

ACCUSED #1: Samantha J. George                                             

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

ACCUSED #2: Robert L. Young

AGE: 34

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 22, 2026, at approximately 2127 hours, Vermont State Police were informed of a runaway juvenile in Pownal, VT. Through investigation, it was determined Samantha J. George (34) of Pownal, VT, and Robert L. Young (34), of Pownal, VT, sheltered the same runaway juvenile and provided false reports to investigating Troopers. George and Young were both cited and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on July 6, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 6, 2026, 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: No