May 23, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2002465

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Ryan Miller                           

STATION: Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 5-23-26 / 1756

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 NB Mile Marker 17.8, Royalton

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Megha Patel                                               

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newton, MA

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 5-23-26 a trooper assigned to the Royalton barracks observed a car traveling northbound on I-89 in Royalton, near mile marker 17.8, in excess of the posted 65 MPH speed limit. The vehicle's speed was measured at 108 MPH. The vehicle was stopped and the operator was identified as Megha Patel of Newton, MA. The operator was issued a ticket for speeding and a citation to appear in Vermont Superio Court Windsor Criminal Division on 7-21-26 at 0830.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 7-21-26 / 0830            

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Fynn

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933