May 24, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE #: 26B5002203

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Kelsey Dobson

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 5/23/26, 2250 hours

STREET: South Street

TOWN: Addison

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Main St.

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Michael Findlay

AGE: 59

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Haven, VT

VIOLATION: DUI-Drug

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Alexander Amory

AGE: 27

SEAT BELT? Y

VIOLATION: DUI #2

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 5/23/26 at approximately 2250 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on South Street south of the intersection of Main Street in the Town of New Haven. 

Michael Findley (59) of New Haven, VT, was found operating the truck at the time of Trooper arrival. While speaking with Findley, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Findley was screened, placed under arrest, and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. During the investigation it was found that Alexander Amory (27) had been operating the truck at the time of the crash. Amory was located, screened, placed under arrest, and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing.   At the conclusion of processing, both men were issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior court, Criminal Division at a later date.

VCVC(s): Pending

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/15/2026 at 1230 hours // 7/6/26 at 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)

Vermont State Police

Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks

Tel: (802) 388-4919

kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov