FATAL MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 26A3004128
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT #: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 05/23/2026 at 15:29 hours
STREET: VT Route 12
TOWN: Northfield, VT
WEATHER: Clear, Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jose R. Sanchez
AGE: 70
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Roxbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Bronco Sport
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor
INJURIES: Fatal
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On May 23, 2026, at approximately 1529 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to 1379 VT Route 12 S in the Town of Northfield, VT for a reported single motor vehicle crash Preliminary investigation revealed Jose R. Sanchez was traveling north on VT Route 12, lost control of the vehicle, and exited the eastbound portion of the roadway. Sanchez succumbed to his injuries and was pronounced deceased at the scene of the crash.
The crash remains under investigation. Anyone with further information regarding this incident, including operation prior to the crash, is encouraged to contact the Berlin Barracks. Tips can be anonymously reported at http://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Northfield Ambulance, and the Northfield Fire Department.