May 24, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004141

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/23/2026 at 2159 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Calais Rd, Worcester

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED:  Ryan O’Neill                                             

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers of the Berlin Barracks received a report of an impaired driver in Worcester, Vermont. The vehicle was located and the operator was identified as Ryan O’Neill. While speaking with Troopers, O’Neill displayed signs of impairment. O’Neill was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. O’Neill was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  06/04/2026 at 0830 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Washington Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED