April 8, 2026

Rutland Barracks/ Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4002693

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Hall                            

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 4/8/2026 / 1104 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brookwood, Mendon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass into an Occupied Dwelling

                        Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Marlana Gibeault

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, Vermont

VICTIM: Leslie Doenges

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4/8/2026, at approximately 1104 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were assigned to a burglary in progress on Brookwood, in Mendon.

Through the investigation, it was determined Marlana Gibeault had entered a dwelling house without license or privilege to do so. Gibeault was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. After processing Gibeault was transported to Marble Valley Correctional Facility.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Rutland Town Police Department, Rutland City Police Department (K9 Nash), and Regional Ambulance Services.

LODGED - LOCATION: MVCF          

BAIL: $1500

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/9/2026 12:30pm

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Uploaded Image