December 7, 2025

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1009703

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                             

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: December 6th, 2025 / 2242 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 15 / John Putnam Memorial Dr, Cambridge

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal #2, Criminal DLS, Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Jacob Edward Yetto                                             

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 6th, 2025, at approximately 2242 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT Rt 15 in Cambridge near St. Mary’s Church. A vehicle was observed accelerating from a stop to 60mph in a posted 35mph zone, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1003, State Speed Zones.

A traffic stop was initiated near John Putnam Memorial Dr, and the operator was identified as Jacob Edward Yetto, 29, of Cambridge. Investigation revealed that Yetto held a criminally suspended license. It was also confirmed that Yetto had an active warrant for his arrest. During conversation with the operator, Troopers observed signs of impairment. Yetto refused to be screened and was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Yetto was transported to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for processing and lodged at the Northwest State Correctional Facility for $50 bail. He was issued a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on January 21st, 2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charges of DUI Refusal #2 and Criminal DLS. He was also issued a citation to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court on December 8th, 2025, at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: January 21st, 2026 / 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $50

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED