MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4010984
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Aremburg
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 12/08/25 at approximately 1002 hours
STREET: I-91 SB
TOWN: St. Johnsbury
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 133.6
WEATHER: Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Slush and ice
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Malcolm Doak
AGE: 65
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Kirby, VT
PASSENGER: Carole Doak
AGE: 64
SEAT BELT? Yes
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None/minor
HOSPITAL: NVRH
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 8, 2025, at approximately 10:02 a.m., the Vermont State Police received multiple 911 calls reporting a rollover crash on Interstate 91 southbound near mile marker 133.6.
While responding, troopers were advised that the vehicle’s occupants were trapped. Troopers arrived on scene first and began efforts to extricate the operator, Malcolm Doak, and the passenger, Carole Doak, from a 2021 Subaru Forester.
Personnel from CALEX Ambulance and the St. Johnsbury Fire Department arrived shortly thereafter and successfully freed both occupants.
Malcolm and Carole Doak were transported by CALEX Ambulance to Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital (NVRH) as a precaution.
Preliminary investigation indicates that the vehicle’s lack of winter tires contributed to the crash.