December 6, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4010919

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Chris Santic

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/06/2025 @ 0025 hours

STREET: Route 18 between Remick Road and Mad Brook Road

TOWN: Waterford

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, Dark, Unlit

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Devlyn Martin

AGE: 18

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Warwick, RI

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: KIA

VEHICLE MODEL: Optima

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jordan Robinson

AGE: 19

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterford, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-250

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Total

PASSENGER: Dalton Avery

AGE: 18

SEAT BELT? Y

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time Vermont State Police along with members of local fire and rescue squads responded to the area of Route 18 between the intersections of Remick Road and Mad Brook Road in Waterford for a two-vehicle motor vehicle crash with injuries. Investigation on scene determined that vehicle 1 was traveling south on Route 18 and vehicle 2 was travelling north. Vehicle 1 crossed the center double yellow line into vehicle 2’s path of travel. Operator 2 attempted to avoid the collision but both vehicles collided on their driver’s side in a side swipe manner. Vehicle 1 came to a position of uncontrolled rest in the center of Route 18 a couple hundred feet from the initial point of impact. Vehicle 2 dropped off the west shoulder of the roadway and overturned landing on its roof. All occupants were assessed and cleared on scene by rescue. Vermont State Police were assisted by Waterford FD, Calex Ambulance, and Trahan Towing.

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3