MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5005430
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 12/08/25 0854Hours
STREET: VT Route 22a
TOWN: Panton
WEATHER: Partly Sunny/ snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Partial snow/slush
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Mercedes Oxfordkemp
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orwell, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia
VEHICLE MODEL: Soul
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Right and left side
INJURIES: minor injuries
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 12/08/25 at approximately 0854 hours, Troopers were dispatched to a report of a single vehicle crash on VT Route 22a. The investigation revealed that the operator, Mercedes Oxford kemp was traveling north on VT Route 22a when she hit a patch of snow and lost control of her vehicle. This resulted in her vehicle leaving the roadway to the right. Mercedes was transported to Porter Medical Center for reported minor injuries.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Vergennes Fire Department, Bristol EMS and CDR Towing.