MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3008507
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 12/08/2025 @ 1211 hours
STREET: Cabot road
TOWN: Marshfield
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Marshfield/Cabot Town Line
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Douglas Gill
AGE: 60
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major damage to the passenger side of the vehicle including the front bumper, windshield, and door.
INJURIES: Suspected injury
HOSPITAL: Transported to Central Vermont Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Harry Dailey
AGE: 59
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Western Star
VEHICLE MODEL: 4700
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor damage to the front end of a snowplow.
INJURIES: Suspected minor injury
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Carol Baker
AGE: 85
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: CRV
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major damage to the Driver’s side of the vehicle including the front bumper, the hood, and the door
INJURIES: No Injury
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 12/08/2025 at approximately 1211 hours, a three-car crash occurred on the Cabot Road in the Town of Marshfield. Operator #2 was driving Vehicle #2 with a snowplow on the front of the vehicle and turning around at the Marshfield/Cabot town line. Operator #2 had a snowplow into the roadway and was waiting for an oncoming vehicle to pass before turning into the road. The snowplow was stopped when Operator #1 in Vehicle #1 traveling towards Marshfield from Cabot collided with the end of the plow and then collided with Operator #3 in Vehicle #3. All operators were screened by EMS and only Operators #1 and #2 were transported to CVMC for further treatment. The roadway was cleared of any hazards and Vehicles #1 and #3 were towed by Action Towing and Caledonia Wrecker Service respectively.