CASE#: 25A4010675
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: November 28, 2025, at approximately 0757 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 113, Vershire
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault and Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Jody Sears
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 28, 2025, at approximately 0757 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to a reported domestic assault inside a moving vehicle on VT Route 113 in Vershire. Troopers arrived at the scene and determined that while the vehicle was in motion, Jody Sears placed the operator, a family member, in a neck restraint resulting in pain and endangering the occupants of the vehicle.
Sears was arrested on scene and transported to the Bradford State Police Outpost for processing. He was subsequently lodged for violation of his probation. He is currently being held at the Northeast Regional Correctional Complex in St. Johnsbury. He was also issued a citation to appear on 12/1/2025 to answer to the above charges.
Troopers were assisted by Fairlee PD, members of the Vershire Fire Department, and Upper Valley Ambulance.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/1/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NRCC, St. Johnsbury
BAIL: Held by Probation
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of