MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4008647
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 11-28-25 / 0811 hours
STREET: US Route 4
TOWN: West Rutland
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 13.2
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow-covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Andrew Trimarchi
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, NY
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Armada
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
PASSENGER #1: Lucca Forenzo
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Schenectady, NY
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
PASSENGER #2: Charles Hug
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Yes
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Bekka Ouellette
AGE: 31
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Benson, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Bryce Taylor
AGE: 42
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger-side doors
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On November 28, 2025, at approximately 0811 hours, the Vermont State Police, Rutland-Barracks, were notified of a multiple vehicle crash on US Route 4 near mile marker 13 in the town of West Rutland, VT.
The investigation determined that all 3 operators were traveling eastbound on US Route 4, when Operator #2 lost control of her vehicle due to weather conditions. Operator #1, who was traveling directly behind Vehicle #2, was unable to stop or avoid a collision and ultimately side-swiped Vehicle #3 before crashing into Vehicle #2.
Operator #2 sustained minor injuries and was transported by Regional Ambulance to Rutland Regional Medical Center. No other injuries were reported by anyone involved.
Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Regional Ambulance, West Rutland Fire Department, and Riley’s Towing and Recovery.