November 28, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Possession of Stolen Property

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 25B2005522

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                           

STATION: Royalton Barracks                 

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/06/2025 at approximately 1435 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bethel Town Library

VIOLATION: Possession of Stolen Property

ACCUSED: Ashley Osmer                                             

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, Vermont

VICTIM: Bethel Town Library

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On October 6th, 2025, at approximately 1435 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks began an investigation into the theft of two desktop computers from the Bethel Town Library in Bethel, Windsor County, Vermont. At this time, one of the stolen computers has been recovered by law enforcement. The investigation identified Ashley Osmer, age 37, of Bethel, Vermont as a suspect in this case.

As part of the investigation, a search warrant was conducted at Osmer's residence in Bethel on November 24th, 2025. Osmer was located and issued a criminal citation for Possession of Stolen Property. Osmer was ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on 01/13/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/2026 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Windsor County Court    

MUG SHOT: NA

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933