CASE #: 25B5004855
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 11/3/25, 1556 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Dollar General, Ferrisburgh
VIOLATION: Retail Theft
ACCUSED: Patrick Cota
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
VICTIM: Dollar General
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/3/25 at approximately 1556 hours, Troopers responded to a report of retail theft at the Dollar General in the Town of Ferrisburgh. Investigation revealed Patrick Cota (32) of Bristol, VT, stole approximately $30 worth of merchandise. On 11/28/25, Cota was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/5/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.