November 28, 2025

Berlin Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3007643

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Roaldi                             

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 11/28/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Williamstown, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Sean McCarthy                                              

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/28/2025 McCarthy was cited for violation of his conditions of release by violating his 24 hour curfew.  McCarthy was arrested at his residence and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing.  He was released on conditions and was cited to appear in the Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division to answer to the charge. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  12/01/2025  at 1200 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division  