November 28, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3008258

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert                        

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 11/28/2025 at 0944 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Washington, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Aiyeesha Christman                                        

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Washington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/28/2025 State Police in Berlin were notified of a family altercation in Washington. Subsequent investigation indicated Christman assaulted a family member. Christman turned herself in at the Berlin Barracks. She was processed and released with a citation to appear in the Orange County Superior Court on 12/1/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  12/01/2025 at 1230 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division  

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191