MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH WITH INJURIES
CASE#: 24A1008829
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 524 5993
DATE/TIME: 12-11-2024 / 1636 hours
STREET: I 189 East
TOWN: South Burlington, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Route 7
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jeffrey Fay
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Colorado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Contact damage to front end
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
VICTIM 1
NAME : April McMahon
AGE : 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE : St. Albans, VT
Pedestrian in traffic
INJURIES: Serious- Life threatening
HOSPITAL : UVM Medical Center
VICTIM 2
NAME : Todd Brissette
AGE : 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE : Burlington, VT
INJURIES : Serious – Non life threatening
HOSPITAL : UVM Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On December 11, 2024, at approximately 1636 hours, the Vermont State Police - Williston Barracks responded to a report of two pedestrians struck by a motor vehicle on I 189 East, near Route 7, in the Town of South Burlington, VT. On arrival, troopers located the pedestrians getting medical treatment from South Burlington Rescue. Through investigation it was determined that McMahon and Brissette were walking across the crosswalk on I 189 from Route 7 when they were struck by a motor vehicle operated by Jeffrey Fay, who was entering I 189 headed east from Route 7. Both McMahon and Brissette were transported to UVM Medical Center for serious injuries sustained from the crash. Both remain in critical condition. This investigation is currently on going pending further information. Troopers were assisted on scene by South Burlington Fire and Rescue.
Trooper Shawn Cavic
Vermont State Police- Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495