MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B4007500
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Hall
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On December 11, 2024, at approximately 1219 hours
STREET: Main Street
TOWN: Poultney, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: E Main St
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet blacktop
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Gara Reck
AGE: 50
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Escape
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant damage
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: James Burke
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2005
VEHICLE MAKE: Mini
VEHICLE MODEL: Cooper
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant damage.
INJURIES: Non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Sadie Kabak
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Escape
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 11, 2024, at approximately 1219 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a motor vehicle crash at the intersection of Main St, and E Main St. in the Town of Poultney.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Reck) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on Grove St. Operator #2 (Burke) was operating vehicle #2, traveling west on E Main St. and Operator #3 (Kabak) was stationary at the traffic light facing southbound. Vehicle #1 failed to stop for a steady red traffic light, and collided with vehicle #2, who had a green light. Vehicle #1 then collided with vehicle #3 after the initial collision. The operators of vehicle #2, and vehicle #3 were transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center for evaluation.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Poultney Fire Department, Poultney Rescue, and Earle’s Towing.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Pending.
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.