*Update*
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
FATAL MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 20B402524
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Zachariah Shaughnessy
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On July 9, 2020, at approximately 0318 hours
STREET: West Street
TOWN: Proctor, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Near Curry St
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Normal
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Gage Capen
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2000
VEHICLE MAKE: Saab
VEHICLE MODEL: 93
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1 Totaled, rollover.
INJURIES: Head injury, road rash
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
Passenger #1: Kianna Peters
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? No
INJURIES: Fatal
PASSENGER #2: Tatiana Goulette
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, Vermont
Injuries: Head injury, road rash
HOSPITAL: RRMC
PASSENGER #3: Kassandra Boardman
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? No
HOSPITAL: RRMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On July 9, 2020, at approximately 0318 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were assigned to a single vehicle crash with entrapment and ejection on West Street, in the Town of Proctor, Vermont.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Capen) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on West Street when he swerved and lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle’s left side struck an embankment on the east side of the road and flipped on its roof. Operator #1 sustained life-threatening injuries and was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center (RRMC). Passenger #1 was pronounced dead on scene. Passangers #2 and #3 were ejected from the vehicle and transported to RRMC for non-life-threatening injuries.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Rutland Town Police Department, Regional Ambulance Service, Proctor Fire Department, Rutland Town Fire Department, and Rutland City Fire Department.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: No
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Update:
On January 13, 2021, Capen was issued a criminal citation to appear in Rutland County Criminal Court to answer to the charge of Grossly Negligent Operation x3.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
COURT: Rutland County Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/22/2021