VSP Press Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
PRESS RELEASE
CASE#: 18B104931
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/15/2018 at approximately 1046 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 121 Grafton, Vermont
VIOLATION: N/A
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
*UPDATE* On 08/17/2018 Vermont State Police with the assistance of local residents were able to locate and identify the male subject involved in this incident. It was determined the male had no criminal intentions and there is no risk to the public.
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were contacted about suspicious activity at a residence on Route 121 in the Town of Grafton. According to the caller, his daughter was out cutting their lawn when a male party in a silver Toyota Camry stopped in the roadway asking her if she wanted any blueberries. The juvenile declined the offer and the unknown male party again tried to entice the juvenile by saying she could come get the blueberries which were in the back seat of his vehicle.
Shortly after the juvenile's mother walked outside and the male party drove off continuing west on Route 121. The vehicle was described as having an unknown Vermont registration plate and a blue bungee cord on the trunk. The male was reportedly alone and was described as being approximately 50 years old with a clean shaven face and wearing blacked framed glasses.
Troopers responded to the area and were unable to locate any vehicles matching that description. Anyone with information about this incident or similar incidents is encouraged to contact Vermont State Police - Westminster at 802-722-4600.
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
COURT: N/A
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Colin Shepley
Vermont State Police - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Rd. Putney VT. 05346
Tel. (802) 722-4600
Fax. (802) 722-4690