PRESS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 18A404130
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cianci
STATION: VSP - St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 08/03/2018 @ 1315 hours
STREET: US Rt. 2
TOWN: St. Johnsbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 91N Exit 21 Off-Ramp
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry pavement
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Carol Callanan
AGE:68
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2008
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Patriot
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver's side front fender, driver's side front door, and
front bumper
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Wendy Stavseth
AGE: 65
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Peacham, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front bumper, passenger side front fender
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 08/03/2018 at 1315 hours, VSP - St. Johnsbury responded to a two-car motor
vehicle crash on US Rt. 2 in St. Johnsbury, by the 91N Exit 21 off-ramp. Carol
Callanan, 68, of St. Johnsbury and Wendy Stavseth ,65 of Peacham were both
traveling west on US Rt. 2 when Callanan merged from the right lane to the left,
making contact with Stavseth's vehicle. Stavseth's vehicle came to rest in the
median of US 2 with minor damage to the front end. Callanan's vehicle sustained
minor damage to the driver's side front fender and bumper. Both vehicles were
towed from the scene.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Written warning for T. 23 VSA 1038; Driving
on roadways laned for traffic
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nicholas Cianci
VSP – St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
Email: Nicholas.Cianci@vermont.gov