PRESS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE# 18B40 3854
TROOPER: Tpr. Katrina R. Ducharme
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 8/4/18 at 1646
STREET: U.S Rt 4 West bound
TOWN: West Rutland
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:
WEATHER: Rainy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Myrabelle H. Kidder
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Y/N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Benson, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: Kawasaki
VEHICLE MODEL: Ninja
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: minor damage to motorcycle
INJURIES: Fatality
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
VEHICLE #2 : No other vehicle was involved.
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On August 4, 2018, at approximately 1646 hours, Troopers were dispatched to a single motor vehicle accident on U.S Rt. 4 in the town of West Rutland. Upon arrival of Troopers the operator was already enroute to Rutland Regional Medical Center for life threatening injuries.
During the course of the investigation, it was determined that the operator, Myrabelle H. Kidder, was operating a Kawasaki Motorcycle when she lost control due to weather conditions and was ejected from the motorcycle.
Kidder succumbed to her injuries at Rutland Regional Medical Center. The Vermont State Police are currently investigating the crash.
The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Rutland City Police Department, Rutland County Sheriff’s Department, other local law enforcement agencies, The Rutland Town Fire Department and Rutland Regional Ambulance Services.
LODGED - LOCATION:
BAIL:
MUG SHOT: Y/N
COURT ACTION: Y/N
COURT:
COURT DATE/TIME:
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.